Programma
Lunedì 5 settembre
ore 12.00-13.00: apertura dei lavori
ore 13.00-14.00: pausa pranzo
ore 14.00-16.00: interventi unità di Milano (Statale, Bicocca, Varese)
- Alberto Bertoni: Presentazione dell'unità di Milano
- Paolo Massazza: From linear partitions to parallelogram polyominoes
- Maria Paola Bianchi: Regularity of languages defined by formal series with isolated cut point
- Violetta Lonati: Floyd languages
- Jianyi Lin: Exact algorithms for size constrained clustering
- Gianpiero Cattaneo: Sand piles: from physics to cellular automata
ore 16.00-16.30: coffe break
ore 16.30-17.30: interventi unità di Salerno
- Clelia De Felice: Presentazione dell'unità di Salerno
- Clelia De Felice: Bifix codes, Sturmian words and groups
- Gabriele Fici: Suffix and factor automata and combinatorics on words
ore 17.30-18.30: interventi unità di Firenze-Siena
- Simone Rinaldi. Enumeration of 4-stack polyominoes
- Elena Barcucci. Generalized Schroder permutations
martedì 6 settembre
ore 10.15-11.00: interventi unità di Salerno (gruppo di Napoli)
- Aldo de Luca: Presentazione del gruppo di Napoli dell'unità di Salerno
- Aldo de Luca
ore 11.00-11.30: coffee break
ore 11.30-13.00: interventi unità di Palermo
- Antonio Restivo: Presentazione dell'unità di Palermo
- Filippo Mignosi: Dictionary-symbolwise flexible parsing
- Filippo Mignosi: Simple real-time constant-space string matching
- Giovanna Rosone: Lightweight BWT construction for very large string collections
ore 13.00-14.00: pausa pranzo
ore 14.00-16.00: interventi unità di Milano Politecnico
- Stefano Crespi Reghizzi: Presentazione dell'unità di Milano Politecnico
- Pierluigi San Pietro: From regular to strictly locally testable languages
- Matteo Pradella: Automata based on Wang tiles
- Emanuele Rodaro: Amalgams of inverse semigroups and reversible two-counter machines
- Luca Breveglieri: Unifying LL and LR syntax analysis of extended free grammars
ore 16.00-16.30: coffee break
ore 16.30-17.15: interventi unità di Firenze-Siena
- Renzo Pinzani: Catalan structures and Catalan pairs
- Luca Ferrari: Enumeration of saturated chains in lattices of paths
ore 17.15-18.00: interventi unità di Palermo
- Marinella Sciortino: Nondeterministic Moore automata and Brzozowski's algorithm
- Antonio Restivo: A graph theoretic approach to automata minimality